Sustainability
Hansol Logistics, conducting ESG activities to fulfill Environmental, Social and Economic Responsibilities
Environmental Management
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
Hansol Logistics’
Eco-friendly Activities.
3-Year Waste Generation and Recycling Rate at Domestic Hubs
Moving from sustainability management to environmental management, we thoroughly manage waste generation and recycling rates at each hub as part of our eco-friendly activities.
| Hub | Waste Generation |
Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target | Performance | Target | Performance | Target | Performance | Target | Performance | ||||||||||||||||
| Disposal | Storage | Recycling Rate | Subtotal | Disposal | Storage | Recycling Rate | Subtotal | Disposal | Storage | Recycling Rate | Subtotal | Disposal | Storage | Recycling Rate | Total | ||||||||
| Gunsan Branch | O | Waste Volume | Tent/Tarpaulin* | - | - | 100 | 100% | 100 | - | 25 | 75 | 75% | 100 | - | - | 75 | 100% | 75 | - | 25 | 75 | 75% | 100 |
| Tires* | - | - | 1,750 | 100% | 1,750 | - | - | 1,750 | 100% | 1,750 | - | - | 1,750 | 100% | 1,750 | - | - | 1,750 | 100% | 1,750 | |||
| Scrap Metal | - | 2 | - | 0% | 2 | - | 9 | - | 0% | 9 | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | 11 | - | 0% | 11 | |||
| Pallet | - | 5 | - | 0% | 5 | - | 13 | - | 0% | 13 | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | 18 | - | 0% | 18 | |||
| Talc | - | - | 767 | 100% | 767 | - | - | 767 | 100% | 767 | - | 767 | - | 0% | 767 | - | 767 | - | 0% | 767 | |||
| Subtotal | - | 7 | 2,617 | 100% | 2,624 | - | 47 | 2,592 | 98% | 2,639 | - | 767 | 1,825 | 70% | 2,592 | - | 821 | 1,825 | 69% | 2,646 | |||
| Janghang Center | O | Waste Volume | Tires | - | - | 7 | 100% | 7 | - | - | 14 | 100% | 14 | - | - | 20 | 100% | 20 | - | - | 20 | 100% | 20 |
| Subtotal | - | - | 7 | 100% | 7 | - | - | 14 | 100% | 14 | - | - | 20 | 100% | 20 | - | - | 20 | 100% | 20 | |||
| Daejeon Center | X | Waste Volume | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - |
| Subtotal | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | |||
| Cheonan Center | X | Waste Volume | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - |
| Subtotal | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | |||
| Shintanjin Center | X | Waste Volume | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - |
| Subtotal | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | |||
| Busan New Port Center | X | Waste Volume | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - |
| Subtotal | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | |||
| Gunsan CY Center | X | Waste Volume | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - |
| Subtotal | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | - | - | - | 0% | - | |||
| Shintanjin CY Center | O | Waste Volume | General Waste | - | 2 | - | 0% | 2 | - | 3 | - | 0% | 3 | - | 4 | - | 0% | 4 | - | 9 | - | 0% | 9 |
| Subtotal | - | 2 | - | 0% | 2 | - | 3 | - | 0% | 3 | - | 4 | - | 0% | 4 | - | 9 | - | 0% | 9 | |||
| Total | - | 9 | 2,624 | 99.7% | 2,633 | - | 50 | 2,606 | 98% | 2,656 | - | 771 | 1,845 | 71% | 2,616 | - | 830 | 1,845 | 69% | 2,675 | |||
Energy Consumption
Hansol Logistics is making its best efforts to reduce air pollutants emitted from the use of energy (diesel) at domestic logistics hubs by increasing the proportion of electric forklifts and rationalizing logistics operations.
Major Hubs: Janghang Center, Daejeon Center, Cheonan Center, Shintanjin Center, Busan New Port Center, Gunsan Branch, Shintanjin CY, Gunsan CY
| Category | 2023 Performance | 2024 Performance | 2025 Target | 2025 Performance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Annual | ||||
| Inbound/Outbound Volume (t) | 4,415,111 | 4,621,380 | 5,345,870 | 1,205,956 | 1,252,135 | 1,200,375 | 1,182,504 | 4,840,970 |
| Diesel Consumption (ℓ) | 793,212 | 783,690 | 875,357 | 204,428 | 201,520 | 200,607 | 196,525 | 803,080 |
| GHG Emissions (kgCO2eq) | 2,110,974 | 2,085,633 | 2,329,587 | 544,044 | 536,305 | 533,875 | 523,012 | 2,137,236 |
| Inbound/Outbound Volume per ℓ (ton/ℓ) | 5.57 | 5.90 | 6.11 | 5.90 | 6.21 | 5.98 | 6.02 | 6.03 |
Ministry of Environment Notice 「Guidelines for aggregation, reporting, and certification of the GHG Emissions Trading System」 Article 18 (Calculation method for emissions, etc.)
GHG Emissions = Activity Data × Caloric Coefficient × Emission Factor × Global Warming Potential (GWP)
Energy Intensity
Major Hubs: Janghang Center, Daejeon Center, Cheonan Center, Shintanjin Center, Busan New Port Center, Gunsan Branch, Shintanjin CY, Gunsan CY
| Category | 2023 Performance | 2024 Performance | 2025 Performance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Separate Revenue (100M KRW) | 6,452 | 3,923 | 4,002 |
| Diesel Consumption at Domestic Hubs (ℓ) | 793,212 | 783,690 | 803,080 |
| Energy Intensity (ℓ/100M KRW) | 123 | 200 | 201 |
| GHG Emissions (kgCO2eq) | 2,110,974 | 2,085,633 | 2,137,236 |
| GHG Intensity (kgCO2eq/100M KRW) | 327 | 532 | 534 |
Green Procurement Performance
Hansol Logistics identifies partners that have obtained ISO 14001 and excellent green logistics certifications among those with transport transaction history, and manages their purchase amounts as our green procurement performance.
| Category | 2022 Performance | 2023 Performance | 2024 Performance | 2025 Performance | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outsourced Amount to Certified Partners (A) | 1,237 (10M KRW) | 1,113 (10M KRW) | 1,483 (10M KRW) | 1,942 (10M KRW) | 5,774 (10M KRW) |
| Total Outsourced Amount to All Partners (B) | 14,396 (10M KRW) | 12,993 (10M KRW) | 14,247 (10M KRW) | 15,709 (10M KRW) | 57,345 (10M KRW) |
| Ratio (A/B) | 8.6% | 8.6% | 10.4% | 12.4% | 10.1% |
Eco-friendly Education Training
Hansol Logistics recognizes the importance of ESG management and conducts education on eco-friendly management for all employees once a year.
| Training Name | Date | Target | Method | Attendees | Objective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESG Expansion and Environmental Management (Sustainability) Strategy | Dec. 2023 | All Employees | Live Video Training | Total 181 | Understanding the necessity of environmental management following ESG expansion and corporate social responsibility. |
| Jun. 2024 | All Employees | Live Video Training | Total 198 |
Eco-friendly CSR Activities
Hansol Logistics conducts various eco-friendly social contribution activities to establish an environmental management system and coexist with the local community.
These activities have a positive impact on the community and contribute to enhancing the eco-friendly corporate image.
| Activity Name | Period | Participants | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Busan Local Community Cleanup | May 2023 | Employees in Busan Hub | Environmental cleanup at Yeongnam ecological park |
| Busan Local Community Cleanup | Jun. 2024 | Employees in Busan Hub | Environmental cleanup at Yeongnam ecological park |
| Bigwalk Campaign | Sep. 2024 | All Employees (Domestic) | Carbon reduction effect through step donation |
Eco-friendly Transportation Performance
To reduce carbon emissions, Hansol Logistics is gradually reducing the proportion of road transport centered on internal combustion engines and continuously expanding the proportion of rail transport, a low-carbon eco-friendly means of transport, to realize sustainable logistics and reduce air pollutants.
(Unit: VAN, Million KRW)
| Category | '23 | '24 | '25 | 3-Year Avg. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volume | Share | Volume | Share | Volume | Share | Volume | Share | |
| Road | 94,379 | 86.5% | 104,643 | 88.3% | 135,110 | 88.8% | 334,132 | 88.0% |
| Rail | 14,728 | 13.5% | 13,927 | 11.7% | 17,083 | 11.2% | 45,738 | 12.0% |
| Total | 109,107 | 100.0% | 118,570 | 100.0% | 152,193 | 100.0% | 379,870 | 100.0% |
| Road Revenue | 78,335 | 91.1% | 86,853 | 92.3% | 112,141 | 92.7% | 277,329 | 92.1% |
| Rail Revenue | 7,659 | 8.9% | 7,242 | 7.7% | 8,883 | 7.3% | 23,784 | 7.9% |
| Total | 85,993 | 100.0% | 94,095 | 100.0% | 121,024 | 100.0% | 301,113 | 100.0% |
Annual Status of Carbon Emissions from Ocean Container Transport (Scope 3 Basis)
Hansol Logistics transparently manages carbon emissions every year based on the GLEC Framework. You can check the annual trend through figures in '10,000' units.
| Category (Unit: 10k kg CO2e) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Import | Approx. 797 | Approx. 1,048 | Approx. 1,182 |
| Export | Approx. 4,384 | Approx. 3,928 | Approx. 3,484 |
[GLEC Framework v3.1 (2024) Carbon Calculation Methodology & Grounds]
- Reason for GLEC Framework Adoption: "It is a global logistics carbon calculation standard perfectly compatible with the ISO 14083:2023 international standard, used for data reliability and objective proof of carbon footprint between shipping lines and shippers worldwide."
- Measurement Standard (WTW CO2e): "We apply CO2 equivalent (CO2e) based on Well-to-Wake (WTW), which includes the entire process from fuel production to consumption, not just emissions during operation (TTW)."
- Load Factor: "Calculated based on 70%, the average load factor of the container shipping industry, realistically reflecting the actual transport environment."
- Distance Correction (+15% Conversion): "According to GLEC guidelines, the emission factor (EF) applied in this report already includes a 15% surcharge to reflect actual sailing distance (to prevent double counting, the surcharge is not applied to the distance formula)."
- Calculation Method & Value Update: "All figures were calculated step-by-step according to the CCWG (Clean Cargo Working Group) methodology and conservatively adjusted compared to the Clean Cargo 2022 report reflecting the latest North American emission factors."
- Calculation Formula: "Emissions (kg CO2e) = [TEU x (Distance NM x 1.852) x GLEC EF (gCO2e/TEU-km)] ÷ 1,000"
-
Applied Emission Factor (EF) List by Route (Based on WTW Dry Container):
- Intra NE Asia: 114.9 (Korea/China/Japan intra-regional routes)
- Asia to North America WC: 64.8 (Asia to North America West Coast (LAX, LGB, etc.))
- Asia to North America EC: 61.7 (Asia to North America East Coast/Gulf)
- Asia to North Europe: 44.1 (Asia to Northern Europe direct and Suez routes)
- Asia to Oceania: 97 (For Australia/New Zealand)
- Cargo Weight Assumption: "Reflecting Average Cargo (10 Tonnes) per TEU based on GLEC Table 3"
* This output was precisely calculated in accordance with the GLEC v3.1 (2024) guidelines.
Environmental Management Evaluation for Qualified Contractors
Hansol Logistics conducts evaluations of qualified contractors by setting 'maintenance of environmental management system' as a key evaluation factor. This is a strategic approach to thoroughly implement and evaluate safety and health management to prevent disasters for contractors from the early stages of work.
Internal environmental management evaluation is conducted according to specific detailed criteria. We review the appropriateness of environmental goals, understanding of environmental policies and goals, appropriate assignment of responsibilities and authority, faithfulness of environment-related education, implementation of compliance evaluations for environment-related categories, level of employee familiarity with categories, and appropriateness of monitoring environmental goals.
| Evaluation Items |
|---|
| ☑ Are environmental goals appropriately established? |
| ☑ Are environmental policies and goals appropriately understood? |
| ☑ Are responsibilities assigned to employees and related parties concerning the environment? |
| ☑ Is environment-related education being conducted appropriately? |
| ☑ Are compliance evaluations conducted for environmental categories applicable to each department? |
| ☑ Are employees familiar with the environment-related categories applicable to each department? |
| ☑ Are environmental goals being appropriately monitored? |